Should You Buy an EV or Gas Car?

See the real ownership cost in 30 seconds — including charging, fuel, maintenance, depreciation, and break-even analysis.

No sign-up requiredTransparent assumptionsPersonalized in seconds
Tesla Model Y vs RAV4 HybridLucid Air vs BMW 5 SeriesRivian R1S vs Grand Cherokee

Want to compare different vehicles?

Build Your Own Matchup

Your Numbers

Adjust the inputs to match your situation. Results update instantly.

Average American drives ~13,500 miles/year

Charge at home overnight — cheapest option

Your verdict

Best Overall Value

Based on lowest total cost of ownership among the three category-matched comparisons below.

Gas/Hybrid is better for this scenariomedium confidence

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Is Cheaper

Gas saves you

$3,154

over 5 years

EV saves per month

$94

fuel + maintenance

Operating cost payback

6 years

beyond ownership

Best case (Home charging): EV costs $3,154
Worst case (Public charging only): EV costs $7,528

The Subaru Forester costs $3,154 less over 5 years than the Tesla Model Y.

Operating cost payback falls outside your ownership period. You may not recover the extra upfront cost through fuel and maintenance savings alone.

SUV

Tesla Model Y vs Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

EV vs Gas vs Hybrid — same vehicle class

Gas/Hybrid is better for this scenariomedium confidence

Tesla Model Y vs Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4 Hybrid— same vehicle class

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Is Cheaper

Gas saves you

$3,154

over 5 years

EV saves per month

$94

fuel + maintenance

Operating cost payback

6 years

beyond ownership

Best case (Home charging): EV costs $3,154
Worst case (Public charging only): EV costs $7,528

The Subaru Forester costs $3,154 less over 5 years than the Tesla Model Y.

Operating cost payback falls outside your ownership period. You may not recover the extra upfront cost through fuel and maintenance savings alone.

Gas saves you

$3,154

over 5 years (all-in)

EV saves per month

$94

fuel + maintenance

Operating cost payback

6 years

beyond ownership period

Vehicles compared

Model Y · Forester · RAV4 Hybrid

EV · Gas · Hybrid

Full Cost BreakdownEV vs Gas vs Hybrid

Tesla Model Y

Electric

Purchase Price$44,990
Monthly Fuel$35
Annual Fuel$421
Total Fuel$2,106
Total Maintenance$3,000
Total Insurance$10,500
Resale Value$24,745
Total Cost of Ownership$35,852

Subaru Forester

Gas

Purchase Price$33,695
Monthly Fuel$121
Annual Fuel$1,448
Total Fuel$7,241
Total Maintenance$5,250
Total Insurance$8,750
Resale Value$22,239
Total Cost of Ownership$32,698

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

Hybrid

Best
Purchase Price$35,385
Monthly Fuel$88
Annual Fuel$1,050
Total Fuel$5,250
Total Maintenance$5,000
Total Insurance$9,250
Resale Value$24,062
Total Cost of Ownership$30,823

Cost Over 5 Years

Year 1RAV4 Hybrid leads
Model Y
$8,191
Forester
$6,935
RAV4 Hybrid
$6,527
Year 2RAV4 Hybrid leads
Model Y
$15,811
Forester
$13,656
RAV4 Hybrid
$12,858
Year 3RAV4 Hybrid leads
Model Y
$22,924
Forester
$20,180
RAV4 Hybrid
$19,010
Year 4RAV4 Hybrid leads
Model Y
$29,588
Forester
$26,522
RAV4 Hybrid
$24,994
Year 5RAV4 Hybrid leads
Model Y
$35,852
Forester
$32,698
RAV4 Hybrid
$30,823
Tesla Model Y (EV)Subaru Forester (GAS)Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (HYBRID)

Why This Result

The gas vehicle's lower purchase price and depreciation outweigh the EV's fuel savings at your current mileage. Consider the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid as a middle ground — it costs $1,874 less than pure gas. Driving more or higher gas prices could change this.

Fuel vs Charging

Charging the Model Y costs about $421/year vs $1448/year for gas in the Forester. That's $1027/year in fuel savings alone.

Maintenance

EVs have fewer moving parts — no oil changes, less brake wear, no transmission fluid. The Model Y saves roughly $2250 in maintenance over the ownership period.

Depreciation & Resale

The Forester holds 66% of its value vs 55% for the Model Y. Purchase price and resale value are often the largest factors in total cost of ownership.

Insurance

EV insurance tends to run higher due to specialized repair costs. We've included $2,100/year for the Model Y vs $1,750/year for the Forester in the total comparison.

Share Your Result

Let others see how the numbers compare.

At my mileage, the Subaru Forester beats the Tesla Model Y by $3,154 over 5 years. Check yours → isevworthit.com

Sedan

Lucid Air Pure vs BMW 530i xDrive vs Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC

EV vs Gas vs Gas — same vehicle class

EV is worth it for youhigh confidence

Lucid Air Pure vs BMW 530i xDrive vs Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC— same vehicle class

Lucid Air Pure Saves You Money

EV saves you

$13,625

over 5 years

EV saves per month

$85

fuel + maintenance

Best case (Home charging): EV saves $13,625
Worst case (Public charging only): EV saves $9,737

The Lucid Air Pure saves you $13,625 over 5 years compared to the BMW 530i xDrive.

EV saves you

$13,625

over 5 years (all-in)

EV saves per month

$85

fuel + maintenance

Operating cost payback

Immediate

achievable within ownership

Vehicles compared

Lucid Air · BMW 530i · E 350 4MATIC

EV · Gas · Hybrid

Full Cost BreakdownEV vs Gas vs Hybrid

Lucid Air Pure

Electric

Best
Purchase Price$70,900
Monthly Fuel$31
Annual Fuel$374
Total Fuel$1,872
Total Maintenance$3,500
Total Insurance$14,000
Resale Value$35,450
Total Cost of Ownership$54,822

BMW 530i xDrive

Gas

Purchase Price$64,250
Monthly Fuel$117
Annual Fuel$1,400
Total Fuel$7,000
Total Maintenance$6,000
Total Insurance$11,500
Resale Value$20,303
Total Cost of Ownership$68,447

Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC

Gas

Purchase Price$64,950
Monthly Fuel$130
Annual Fuel$1,556
Total Fuel$7,778
Total Maintenance$3,720
Total Insurance$15,220
Resale Value$31,514
Total Cost of Ownership$60,154

Cost Over 5 Years

Year 1Lucid Air leads
Lucid Air
$13,052
BMW 530i
$18,122
E 350 4MATIC
$14,090
Year 2Lucid Air leads
Lucid Air
$24,917
BMW 530i
$33,523
E 350 4MATIC
$27,002
Year 3Lucid Air leads
Lucid Air
$35,747
BMW 530i
$46,763
E 350 4MATIC
$38,895
Year 4Lucid Air leads
Lucid Air
$45,676
BMW 530i
$58,286
E 350 4MATIC
$49,906
Year 5Lucid Air leads
Lucid Air
$54,822
BMW 530i
$68,447
E 350 4MATIC
$60,154
Lucid Air Pure (EV)BMW 530i xDrive (GAS)Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC (GAS)

Why This Result

The EV costs less from the start when factoring in all ownership costs. Lower charging costs and reduced maintenance give the EV a clear cost advantage at your mileage. The Mercedes-Benz E 350 4MATIC falls in between at $60,154 total.

Fuel vs Charging

Charging the Lucid Air costs about $374/year vs $1400/year for gas in the BMW 530i. That's $1026/year in fuel savings alone.

Maintenance

EVs have fewer moving parts — no oil changes, less brake wear, no transmission fluid. The Lucid Air saves roughly $2500 in maintenance over the ownership period.

Depreciation & Resale

The BMW 530i holds 32% of its value vs 50% for the Lucid Air. Purchase price and resale value are often the largest factors in total cost of ownership.

Insurance

EV insurance tends to run higher due to specialized repair costs. We've included $2,800/year for the Lucid Air vs $2,300/year for the BMW 530i in the total comparison.

Share Your Result

Let others see how the numbers compare.

I'd save $13,625 over 5 years with a Lucid Air Pure vs BMW 530i xDrive. Check yours → isevworthit.com

Adventure SUV

Rivian R1S vs Jeep Grand Cherokee L

Compared within the same vehicle class

⚠️ It depends — the difference is smalllow confidence

Rivian R1S vs Jeep Grand Cherokee L— same vehicle class

Too Close to Call

Gas saves you

$1,253

over 5 years

EV saves per month

$145

fuel + maintenance

Operating cost payback

4.9 years

within ownership

Best case (Home charging): EV costs $1,253
Worst case (Public charging only): EV costs $6,599

The difference between the Rivian R1S and Jeep Grand Cherokee L is small — only $1,253 over 5 years.

Gas saves you

$1,253

over 5 years (all-in)

EV saves per month

$145

fuel + maintenance

Operating cost payback

4.9 years

achievable within ownership

Vehicles compared

Rivian R1S vs Grand Cherokee L

Adventure SUV

Full Cost Breakdown

Rivian R1S

Electric

Purchase Price$75,900
Monthly Fuel$43
Annual Fuel$515
Total Fuel$2,574
Total Maintenance$3,250
Total Insurance$13,000
Resale Value$39,468
Total Cost of Ownership$55,256

Jeep Grand Cherokee L

Gas

Best
Purchase Price$62,995
Monthly Fuel$159
Annual Fuel$1,909
Total Fuel$9,545
Total Maintenance$6,500
Total Insurance$11,500
Resale Value$36,537
Total Cost of Ownership$54,003

Cost Over 5 Years

Year 1Grand Cherokee L leads
Rivian R1S
$13,070
Grand Cherokee L
$12,011
Year 2Grand Cherokee L leads
Rivian R1S
$24,999
Grand Cherokee L
$23,352
Year 3Grand Cherokee L leads
Rivian R1S
$35,927
Grand Cherokee L
$34,090
Year 4Grand Cherokee L leads
Rivian R1S
$45,977
Grand Cherokee L
$44,289
Year 5Grand Cherokee L leads
Rivian R1S
$55,256
Grand Cherokee L
$54,003
Rivian R1S (EV)Jeep Grand Cherokee L (GAS)

Why This Result

At your inputs, neither option has a decisive cost advantage. Small changes in gas prices, electricity rates, or driving habits could tip the balance either way.

Fuel vs Charging

Charging the Rivian R1S costs about $515/year vs $1909/year for gas in the Grand Cherokee L. That's $1394/year in fuel savings alone.

Maintenance

EVs have fewer moving parts — no oil changes, less brake wear, no transmission fluid. The Rivian R1S saves roughly $3250 in maintenance over the ownership period.

Depreciation & Resale

The Grand Cherokee L holds 58% of its value vs 52% for the Rivian R1S. Purchase price and resale value are often the largest factors in total cost of ownership.

Insurance

EV insurance tends to run higher due to specialized repair costs. We've included $2,600/year for the Rivian R1S vs $2,300/year for the Grand Cherokee L in the total comparison.

Share Your Result

Let others see how the numbers compare.

EV vs Gas is a close call for me — only $1,253 difference over 5 years. Check yours → isevworthit.com

Custom comparison

Want to Compare Different Vehicles?

Choose from 6 EVs, 6 hybrids, and 16 gas vehicles to build your own head-to-head matchup.

How We Calculate EV vs Gas Cost

A simple, transparent process that gives you a clear answer in seconds.

1

Enter your driving details

Tell us your annual mileage, local gas price, electricity rate, and how long you plan to own the vehicle. We pre-fill with your state's averages.

2

We compare total ownership cost

We calculate the all-in cost for each vehicle — purchase price, fuel or charging, maintenance, insurance, and estimated resale value after depreciation.

3

Get your personalized verdict

See which option costs less, how much you save, and when you break even. Each EV is compared against a gas vehicle in the same class for a fair result.

Data Sources & Assumptions

Transparency builds trust. Here's exactly how we calculate results and where our data comes from.

Total Cost of Ownership

Purchase price + fuel/charging + maintenance + insurance − estimated resale value. This gives you the true all-in cost of owning each vehicle.

Fuel & Charging

EV cost = monthly miles × kWh per mile × electricity price. Gas cost = monthly miles ÷ MPG × gas price. We use real efficiency figures for each vehicle.

Gas & Electricity Prices

Gas prices based on US state averages from AAA. Electricity rates based on regional residential averages from the EIA (Energy Information Administration). You can override both with your actual rates.

Depreciation & Resale

We estimate resale value using average depreciation rates for each model. This is simplified — real depreciation varies by condition, mileage, and market demand.

Maintenance & Insurance

Annual estimates based on industry averages for each vehicle class. EVs typically cost less to maintain but more to insure. Figures are modeled using simplified industry estimates.

Fair Comparison

Each EV is compared against a gas vehicle in the same class. SUV vs SUV, sedan vs sedan. We never compare a luxury EV against an economy gas car.

What We Don't Include

Tax credits, financing costs, home charger installation, time value of money, or regional incentives. These vary too much by individual situation for a general tool.

Last updated: March 2026. These estimates are directional, not precise financial advice. Your actual costs will depend on your specific vehicle, driving habits, local utility rates, and financing terms.

Smart EV Deals & Tools

We're building a curated deals section — including home chargers, EV insurance comparisons, financing options, and more.

Coming soon

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about EV vs gas cost comparisons.